Download PDF-Version

Privacy Notice CODE_n CONNECT

This notice is effective as of July 13th and replaces the one from September 1st, 2014. Your data will be collected, processed and used by us pursuant Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, BDSG).

We have tried to avoid legal and technical jargon and keep this notice as simple as possible but if your encounter difficulties to understand or miss relevant information please CONTACT US. We will be glad to provide clarification on request. If you would like to exercise your rights as a data subject or you have questions or complaints regarding our privacy practices, please CONTACT US. We will be glad to resolve your inquiries to your satisfaction.

The following provisions inform you about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data. This Privacy Notice applies only to our websites. Should you be redirected via links on our websites to other websites, please inform yourself about the respective handling of your data there.

Please note that by visiting our website we will assume your implicit consent with the provisions in this notice. In case you are requesting a USER ACCOUNT for CODE_n CONNECT you will be prompted for explicit consent which will be stored for future reference.

From time to time, we may supplement this notice with additional information relating to a particular interaction we have with you. In this case, we will provide a link to the PREVIOUS VERSION of the privacy notice to enable you to track the changes.

Change Notification

We will post a notice for 30 days at the top of this page notifying users when this Privacy Notice is updated or modified in a material way. If we are going to use your personal information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify you, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we can use your personal information in such a way.

Collection and Use

We attach great importance to protecting your privacy and your personal data. That is why we conduct our Internet activities in strict and exclusive compliance with such data protection legislation as is applicable.

On our website we collect no personal data without your approval. You, and you alone, decide whether you want to notify us of, say, your e-mail address or postal address so that we can contact you in order to process your request, provide you with access to special information or offers. Your personal data will be handled with strict confidentiality by us, forwarding to third parties outside GFT Innovations GmbH (hereinafter “GFT”) and with this associated company does not take place.

If you tell us that you do not want us to use your information to make further contact with you beyond fulfilling your request, we will respect your wishes. We may also collect information relating to your use of our websites through the use of various technologies. For example, when you visit our websites, we may log certain information that your browser sends us, such as your IP address, browser type and language, access time, and referring website addresses, and we may collect information about the pages you view within our sites and other actions you take while visiting us. Collecting information in this manner allows us to collect statistics about the usage and effectiveness of our websites. For details regarding the technologies we employ, see COOKIES, SOCIAL PLUG-INS and WEB ANALYTICS.

Controller:

GFT Innovations GmbH
Schelmenwasenstr. 34
70567 Stuttgart
Germany

You are able to withdraw your consent totally or partially with regard to the given purposes by sending a corresponding request to info@code-n.org.

The above mentioned controller collects processes and uses personal data for the following purposes:


Purpose 1: Registration & Community usage

Purpose Description:
Access to the CODE_n CONNECT platform and usage in order to use networking features and getting access to additional features (e.g. participate in optional community votings)

Data Subjects are:
Data subjects themselves Company/Employer of data subjects

Data Classes are:
Personal details Company/Employer details

Sources and Recipients:
Data subjects themselves Other registered CODE_n CONNECT users


Purpose 2: Contest Application (only startups)

Purpose Description:
Application to the CODE_n Contest during the seasonal contest application phase

Data Subjects are:
Data subjects themselves Company/Employer of data subjects

Data Classes are:
Personal details Company/Employer details

Sources and Recipients:
Data subjects themselves CODE_n Jury


Purpose 3: Advertising, Marketing & Public Relations

Purpose Description:
Advertising/ Marketing of CODE_n and the CODE_n Contest

Data Subjects are:
Data subjects themselves Company/Employers of data subjects

Data Classes are:
Company/Employer information Personal Information of data subjects

Sources and Recipients:
Data subjects themselves Public

Data Sharing and Transfer
  • GFT is an international organization with business processes, management structures and technical systems that cross borders. As such, we may share information about you within GFT and transfer it to countries in the world where we do business in connection with the uses identified and in accordance with this Privacy Notice. Our Privacy Notice and our practices are designed to provide a consistent level of protection for personal information in all countries where we operate. This means that even in countries whose laws would provide less protection for your information, GFT will still handle your information in the manner described here. In case of contractors and agents from third countries helping us to deliver our services, they are tied by legally binding instruments to adhere to an EU level of adequacy in data protection and information security.
  • In some cases, GFT uses suppliers located in various countries to collect, use, analyze, and otherwise process information on its behalf. It is GFT’s practice to require such suppliers to handle information in a manner consistent with GFT’s policies.
  • Circumstances may arise where, whether for strategic or other business reasons, GFT decides to sell, buy, merge or otherwise reorganize businesses in some countries. Such a transaction may involve the disclosure of personal information to prospective or actual purchasers, or the receipt of such information from sellers. It is GFT’s practice to seek appropriate protection for information in these types of transactions. Finally, please be aware that in certain circumstances, personal information may be subject to disclosure to government agencies pursuant to judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process.

Any information you share as part of the contest will only be accessible to the CODE_n team of GFT, and only transferred to our global and strategic partners for further processing for the purposes of the competition. Your data is only forwarded in personalized form to a potential partner with your explicit consent. If you do not agree with the described procedure and you want us to delete your profile from our CODE-n CONNECT, please send an email to info@code-n.org with “Delete” in the subject line.

Information Security

We work hard to protect GFT and our users from unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of information we hold. In particular:

  • We offer you two step verification when you create your PERSONAL ACCOUNT in CODE_n CONNECT
  • All information you provide is protected using server authentication and data encryption.
  • We store the data of your PERSONAL ACCOUNT in a secure way.
  • We review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorized access to systems.
  • We control access to personal information to GFT’s employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to process it for us, and who are subject to security obligations and may be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet these obligations.
Cookies and Social Plugins

Cookies

Cookies are typically categorized as “transient” cookies or "persistent" cookies. Transient Cookies are typically used for the sole purpose of carrying out the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network or is strictly necessary for a service explicitly requested by the subscriber or user. Session cookies are the most common type of transient cookies help you navigate through the Web site efficiently, keeping track of your progression from page to page so that you are not asked for information you have already provided during the current visit. Transient cookies are stored in temporary memory and erased when the web browser is closed. The use of transient cookies does not require explicit consent.

Persistent cookies, on the other hand, store user preferences for current and successive visits. They are written on your device's hard disk, and are still valid when you restart your browser. Persistent cookies are often used to track user behavior and to promote targeted advertising. The use of persistent cookies requires explicit consent.

  • We use Session-Cookies only on this website namely for Login and Search purposes. These transient cookies will be deleted after end of the session.
  • Most browsers, by default, automatically permit cookies, but also give you the ability to control the majority of cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. Look under the heading "Tools" (or similar heading) in your particular browser for information about controlling cookies. You can set your browser in most instances to notify you before you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it or not. You can also generally set your browser to turn off cookies. However, this setting will affect transient as well as persistent cookies.

Social Plugins

  • The CODE_n CONNECT website contains sharing buttons which allow the user to share links of this website via Facebook, Google+, Twitter, XING or LinkedIn.
  • The Share / Like buttons on this site are embedded using a privacy-friendly two-click-solution: The buttons won´t be loaded until you click on them to prevent unintentional tracking. Without your explicit click on the media buttons our site does not communicate with any social network.
Web analytics
  • This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

    Compilation and storage of data can be revoked at any time with effect to the future. In view of discussions concerning use of analysis tools with complete IP addresses we would like to point out that this website uses Goggle Analytics with the "anonymizeIp()" expansion so that IP addresses are only forwarded in a truncated version to preclude any direct relation to persons.
Contact
  • Controller:
    GFT Innovations GmbH
    Schelmenwasenstr. 34
    70567 Stuttgart
    Germany
  • Contact for exercising rights as data subject (request for access, to correct, to delete or block your data respectively, to withdraw consent and object to further processing): info@code-n.org
  • Contact for filing questions or complaints regarding our privacy practices dataprotection@code-n.org